Do you want to prohibit the recipient from reverse engineering any confidential information?

This provision applies only if the confidential information includes electronics hardware or software.

Although many cases have held that it’s permissible for an owner of a product to disassemble it to determine secrets it contains, contract provisions that preclude reverse engineering under a license are generally enforceable in commercial transitions. See Raymond T. Nimmer, Jeff Dodd, Modern Licensing Law § 9:31 (2010). That logic applies equally to confidentiality agreements.

hello